Major Councils, Boards and Committees of the Church of England
and the Ecclesiastical Committee of Parliament

Lists of Members

This page was last updated on 24 June 2022.

Official Lists of the Committees and Commissions of the General Synod

Peter Owen, Liverpool, UK (peter@peterowen.org.uk)

blue bar

Contents

The Archbishops’ Council of the Church of England
The Appointments Committee of the Church of England
The Crown Nominations Commission
The Business Committee of the General Synod
The Church Commissioners for England
The Ecclesiastical Committee of Parliament

blue bar

The Archbishops’ Council of the Church of England

updated 8 February 2022

Joint Presidents
    (ex officio)
The Archbishop of Canterbury
    The Most Revd & Rt Hon Justin Welby
The Archbishop of York
    The Most Revd & Rt Hon Stephen Cottrell
Five other ex-officio members Prolocutor of the Lower House of the Convocation of Canterbury
    The Venerable Luke Miller (London)
Prolocutor of the Lower House of the Convocation of York
    The Revd Kate Wharton (Liverpool)
Chair of the House of Laity
    Canon Dr Jamie Harrison (Durham)
Vice-Chair of the House of Laity
    Mrs Alison Coulter (Winchester)
one of the Church Estates Commissioners (appointed by the Archbishops)
    Mr Alan Smith, (the First Church Estates Commissioner)
Two Bishops elected by and from
the House of Bishops
The Rt Rev Martin Seeley, Bishop of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich
The Rt Rev Paul Butler, Bishop of Durham
Two Clerks in Holy Orders elected
by and from the House of Clergy
The Revd Canon Tim Goode
The Revd Dr Ian Paul
Two lay persons elected by and
from the House of Laity
Dr Rachel Jepson
Mr James Cary
Up to six persons appointed by
the Archbishops
Mrs Maureen Cole
Revd Charlotte Cook
Mr Joseph Diwakar
Mr Matthew Frost
Mr Mark Sheard
Canon John Spence CBE

official list

Staff of the Archbishops' Council

Secretary General William Nye
Evangelism and Discipleship Director: Dave Male
Renewal and Reform Director: Debbie Clinton
Setting God's People Free Programme Director: Dr Nick Shepherd
Central Secretariat/Clerk to the Synod Director: vacant
Mission & Public Affairs Director: The Revd Canon Dr Malcolm Brown
Cathedral & Church Buildings Director: Becky Clark
Education Director: The Revd Nigel Genders
Ministry The Rt Revd Chris Goldsmith
Human Resources Director of People and Change: Christine Hewitt-Dyer
Legal Office Director: The Revd Alexander McGregor
Communications Director: Mark Arena

official list

back to the top of the page

 

 

blue bar

The Appointments Committee of the Church of England

updated 24 June 2022

Chairman appointed by the Archbishops The Ven Pete Spiers (Liverpool) 
one bishop elected by and from
the House of Bishops
vacant
three clergy elected by and from
the House of Clergy
The Revd Canon John Dunnett (Chelmsford)
The Revd Andrew Moughtin-Mumby (Southwark)
The Revd Canon Dr Andy Salmon (Manchester)
three laity elected by and from
the House of Laity
Mrs Rebecca Chapman (Southwark)
Mrs Lucy Doherty (Portsmouth)
Mrs Sarah Finch (London)
two members of the Archbishops' Council Dr Rachel Jepson (Birmingham)
The Ven Luke Miller (London)

Secretary: Jenny Jacobs

official list

back to the top of the page

 

blue bar

The Crown Nominations Commission

updated 27 July 2017

Members for five years from 1 September 2017

voting members
ex officio The Archbishop of Canterbury
The Archbishop of York
three elected members of the
House of Clergy of General Synod
The Revd John Dunnett (Chelmsford)
The Very Revd David Ison (Deans)
The Revd Canon Dr Judith Maltby (Universities & TEIs)
three elected members of the
House of Laity of General Synod
Mr Anthony Archer (St Albans)
Ms Christina Baron (Bath and Wells)
Ms Jane Patterson (Sheffield)
six members of the Vacancy-in-See
Committee of the diocese whose bishopric
is to become, or has become, vacant
 
ex officio non-voting members
the Archbishops' Appointments Secretary Ms Caroline Boddington
the Prime Minister's Appointments Secretary
for senior ecclesiastical appointments
Mr Edward Chaplin

official list

Normally one of the Archbishops presides at meetings of the Crown Nominations Commission.

Where the Commission is to consider the vacancy of the Archbishopric of Canterbury or York the person to preside shall be an actual communicant lay member of the Church of England appointed by

and this person shall be a voting member of the Commission.

back to the top of the page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

blue bar

The Business Committee of the General Synod

updated 8 Feb 2022

Chair elected by and from the Synod Canon Robert Hammond (Chelmsford)
one bishop elected by and from
the House of Bishops
The Rt Revd Martin Gorick, Bishop of Dudley
three clergy elected by and from
the House of Clergy
Fr Paul Cartwright (Leeds)
Revd Mark Ireland (Blackburn)
Revd Jody Stowell (London)
three laity elected by and from
the House of Laity
Mr Clive Scowen (London)
Mrs Michelle Obende (Chelmsford)
Mr Nic Tall (Bath & Wells)
appointed by the Archbishops’
Council
Mr Joseph Diwakar

Secretary: Dr Jacqui Philips (Clerk to the Synod)

back to the top of the page

 

 

 

blue bar

The Church Commissioners for England

updated 15 October 2021

Chairman: The Archbishop of Canterbury The Most Revd and Rt Hon Justin Welby
The Archbishop of York The Most Revd and Rt Hon Stephen Cottrell
Church Estates Commissioners
(appointed by Her Majesty)
Alan Smith, First Church Estates Commissioner [from 1 Oct 2021]
Mr Andrew Selous MP, Second Church Estates Commissioner
Church Estates Commissioners
(appointed by the Archbishop of Canterbury)
Third Church Estates Commissioner
elected by the
House of Bishops
The Rt Revd Vivienne Faull, Bishop of Bristol
The Rt Revd Christine Hardman, Bishop of Newcastle
The Rt Revd David Urqhart, Bishop of Birmingham
The Rt Revd Dr David Walker, Bishop of Manchester
elected by the
House of Clergy
The Revd Christopher Smith (London)
The Revd Anne Stevens (London)
The Revd Stephen Trott (Peterborough)
elected by the
House of Laity
Canon Peter Bruinvels (Guildford)
Jay Greene (Winchester)
Canon Elizabeth Renshaw MBE (Chester)
Jacob Vince (Chichester)
elected by the Deans The Very Revd Mark Bonney, Dean of Ely
The Very Revd Stephen Lake, Dean of Gloucester
nominated by Her Majesty Suzanne Avery
Duncan Owen
Mr Nigel Timmins [from 3 April 2021]
nominated by the Archbishops Poppy Allonby
Morag Ellis QC
Busola Sodeinde
Helen Steers
Mark Woolley
[vacancy]
State office holders The First Lord of the Treasury
The Lord President of the Council
The Lord Chancellor
The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
The Speaker of the House of Commons
The Speaker of the House of Lords

official list

The Board of Governors comprises all the Church Commissioners except for the State office holders.

back to the top of the page

 

 

 

blue bar

The Ecclesiastical Committee of Parliament

updated 18 July 2020

Peers MPs
The Rt Hon the Baronesss Butler-Sloss GBE (Crossbench)
The Earl of Cork and Orrery (Crossbench)
The Lord Cormack (Conservative)
The Baroness Eaton DBE DL (Conservative)
The Lord Elton TD (Conservative)
The Lord Faulkner of Worcester (Labour)
The Lord Glenarthur DL (Conservative)
The Baroness Harris of Cleveland DL (LibDem)
The Baroness Howarth of Breckland OBE (Crossbench)
The Rt Hon the Lord Jones (Labour)
The Lord Judd (Labour)
The Lord Lexden OBE (Conservative)
The Lord Lisvane KCB DL (Crossbench)
The Baroness McIntosh of Hudnall (Labour)
The Lord Plant of Highfield (Labour)
Fleur Anderson MP (Labour)
Sir Peter Bottomley MP (Conservative)
Rt Hon Ben Bradshaw MP (Labour)
Fiona Bruce MP (Conservative)
Dr Lisa Cameron MP (Scottish National Party)
Miriam Cates MP (Conservative)
Rt Hon Sir Roger Gale MP (Conservative)
Rt Hon David Lammy MP (Labour)
Rachael Maskell MP (Labour)
Gary Sambrook MP (Conservative)
Andrew Selous MP (Conservative)
Jim Shannon MP (Democratic Unionist Party)
Rt Hon Sir Desmond Swayne MP (Conservative)
Rt Hon Stephen Timms MP (Labour)
Martin Vickers MP (Conservative)

From the UK Parliament website

back to the top of the page

 

 

 

Peter Owen’s home page