English Suffragan See Vacancies

in (approximate) reverse order of the anouncement of the vacancy

Diocese See retiring bishop see vacant from comments to
diocesan bishop by
new bishop announced consecrated  
London Edmonton Peter Wheatley end of 2014          
St Albans Hertford Paul Bayes 23 July 2014 22 Aug 2014        
Leeds
[West Yorkshire
and the Dales]
Bradford new see 20 Apr 2014 27 June 2014 Toby Howarth 26 Aug 2014 17 Oct 2014  
Huddersfield new see 20 Apr 2014 27 June 2014 Jonathan Gibbs 26 Aug 2014 17 Oct 2014  
Blackburn Burnley John Goddard 31 Aug 2014 8 Aug 2014        
Chester Stockport Robert Atwell 1 May 2014 22 May 2014        
Winchester Basingstoke Peter Hancock early 2014   David Williams 26 June 2014 19 Sept 2014  
Chelmsford Barking David Hawkins 30 Mar 2014 10 Jan 2014 Peter Hill 2 May 2014 25 July 2014  
Exeter Plymouth John Ford autumn 2013          
Worcester Dudley David Walker 7 Oct 2013 9 Sept 2013 Graham Usher 12 Dec 2013 25 Mar 2014  
Lincoln Grantham Tim Ellis 26 Sept 2013          
York Selby Martin Wallace 30 Nov 2013 21 Feb 2014 John Bromilow Thomson 2 May 2014 3 July 2014  
Chelmsford Colchester Christopher Morgan 31 July 2013 10 Jan 2014 Roger Morris 2 May 2014 25 July 2014  
Gloucester Tewkesbury John Went 17 April 2013 19 April 2013 Martyn Snow 2 Aug 2013 25 Sept 2013  
Canterbury Ebbsfleet Jonathan Baker 2013 7 Dec 2012 Jonathan Goodall 2 Aug 2013 25 Sept 2013 comments to be sent to the Archbishops’ Secretary for Appointments
St Edmundsbury
& Ipswich
Dunwich Clive Young 12 May 2013          
Lincoln Grimsby David Rossdale 1 Jan 2013
5 Apr 2013
  David Court 9 May 2014 25 July 2014  
York Whitby Martin Warner 2 July 2012 21 Feb 2014 Philip North
Paul Ferguson
19 Oct 2012
2 May 2014
3 July 2014 Philip North withdrew on 16 Dec 2012
York Beverley Martyn Jarrett 30 Sept 2012 14 Apr 2012 Glyn Webster 29 Aug 2012 25 Jan 2013 comments to be sent to the Archbishops’ Secretary for Appointments
Exeter Crediton Robert Evens 31 Oct 2012   Nicholas McKinnel 2 Oct 2012 Nov 2012  
Truro St Germans Royden Screech 31 Dec 2011 31 Oct 2012 Christopher Goldsmith 22 Mar 2013 14 May 2013  
Chichester Lewes Wallace Benn 31 Aug 2012
31 Oct 2012
7 Oct 2013 Richard Jackson 17 Mar 2014 14 May 2014  
St Albans Bedford Richard Inwood 1 April 2012 19 Sept 2011 Richard Atkinson 1 Mar 2012 17 May 2012  
Southwark Croydon Nicholas Baines 1 April 2011 20 Jun 2011 Jonathan Clark 3 Feb 2012 21 Mar 2012  
Sheffield Doncaster Cyril Ashton 31 Aug 2011   Peter Burrows 6 Oct 2011 2 Feb 2012  
London Fulham John Broadhurst 1 Jan 2011   Jonathan Baker 31 Oct 2012 16 Jun 2011 Bishop of Ebbsfleet since June 2011, to move in Feb 2013
Canterbury Richborough Keith Newton 1 Jan 2011   Norman Banks 5 May 2011 16 Jun 2011  
Canterbury Ebbsfleet Andrew Burnham 1 Jan 2011   Jonathan Baker 5 May 2011 16 Jun 2011  
Southwark Woolwich Christopher Chessun early 2011 20 Jun 2011 Michael Ipgrave 3 Feb 2012 21 Mar 2012  
Salisbury Ramsbury Stephen Conway early 2011 27 Jan 2012 Edward Condry 19 Jun 2012 21 Sep 2012  
Chelmsford Bradwell Laurie Green 28 Feb 2011   John Wraw 26 Jul 2011 25 Jan 2012  
London Stepney Stephen Oliver July 2010   Adrian Newman 22 Mar 2011 22 Jul 2011  
Norwich Lynn James Langstaff autumn 2010   Jonathan Meyrick 14 Mar 2010 2 Jun 2011  
St Albans Hertford Christopher Foster     Paul Bayes 7 Jul 2010 21 Sep 2010  
Oxford Reading Stephen Cottrell Oct 2010   Andrew Proud 17 Jan 2011 2007 Area Bishop of Ethiopia and the Horn of Africa from 2007 to 2011
Winchester Basingstoke Trevor Willmott Feb 2010   Peter Hancock 22 Jun 2010 21 Sep 2010  
Peterborough Brixworth Frank White Sept 2010   John Holbrook 4 Mar 2011 2 Jun 2011  
Lichfield Stafford Gordon Mursell May 2010   Geoffrey Annas 2 Jun 2010 21 Sep 2010  
Winchester Southampton Paul Butler autumn 2009   Jonathan Frost 30 Jul 2010 30 Nov 2010  
Carlisle Penrith James Newcome autumn 2009   Robert Freeman 10 June 2011 28 Oct 2012  
Canterbury Dover Stephen Venner 30 Nov 2009   Trevor Willmott 5 Oct 2009 2002 to take up appointment on 6 Feb 2010
Norwich Thetford David Atkinson 16 Sept 2009   Alan Winton 30 Jun 2009 29 Sep 2009  
Manchester Hulme Stephen Lowe 31 Aug 2009         not to be replaced
Hereford Ludlow Michael Hooper 30 Jun 2009   Alistair Magowan 23 Jun 2009 29 Sep 2009  
Lichfield Shrewsbury Alan Smith 2009   Mark Rylands 4 Aug 2009 28 Oct 2009  
Liverpool Warrington David Jennings 31 Oct 2009   Richard Blackburn 27 Aug 2009 3 Nov 2009  
Chichester Horsham Lindsay Urwin Feb 2009   Mark Sowerby 19 Jun 2009 25 Jul 2009  
Canterbury Maidstone Graham Cray 2009         not to be replaced
York Whitby Robert Ladds 31 Dec 2008   Martin Warner 2 Nov 2009 26 Jan 2010  
Salisbury Sherborne Tim Thornton Oct 2008   Graham Kings 24 Apr 2009 24 Jun 2009  

return to home page